2014 Youth Match results 2015 Match cancelled due to weather conditions

Champion - Will Burgess

Class 1
Reversible

  • 1st: Will Burgess
  • 2nd: Daniel Speakman
  • 3rd: Thomas Neve

Class 2
World Style

  • 1st: Stuart Vickers
  • 2nd: None
  • 3rd: None

Class 3
Vintage Hydraulic

  • 1st: Thomas Waterworth
  • 2nd: Kieran Farley
  • 3rd: Fergus Simister

Class 4
Vintage Trailer

  • 1st: Julien Allen
  • 2nd: Les Wild
  • 3rd: Geoff Barratt

Class 6
Beginners

  • 1st: Darren Kirkham
  • 2nd: Catherine Arnold
  • 3rd: Bill Warrington

2016 Ploughing Match results

Ted Bowen cup for best trade stand - Stamford Agricultural Services Ltd

Tractor classes

Back to the top

North Western champion ploughman - Andrew Buckley

Best ploughman resident in Cheshire - Stuart Vickers

Class 1
Reversible

  • 1st: Matthew Starkey
  • 2nd: Tom Earle
  • 3rd: Joint Daniel Speakman & Mike Worth
  • 4th: None

Class 2
Eurostyle

  • 1st: Will Burgess
  • 2nd: Allan Critchlow
  • 3rd: Clive Roberts
  • 4th: Edward Foster Johnson

Class 3
World Style

  • 1st: Stuart Vickers
  • 2nd: Nigel Vickers
  • 3rd: None
  • 4th: None

Class 4
Vintage Trailer

  • 1st: Andrew Buckley
  • 2nd: Derek Lloyd
  • 3rd: Henry Taylor
  • 4th: Andrew Millington

Class 5
Vintage Hydraulic Open

  • 1st: Arthur Jennings
  • 2nd: Philip Allman
  • 3rd: Stuart Lamb
  • 4th: Robert Simister

Class 6
Vintage Hydraulic Novice

  • 1st: Haydn Hughes
  • 2nd: Richard Downes - Evans
  • 3rd: D Huntbach
  • 4th: J L Edwards

Class 7
David Brown

  • 1st: Hugh Griffiths
  • 2nd: Edwyn Hughes
  • 3rd: John Hoosan
  • 4th: Bill Banks

Class 8
Vintage Hydraulic Ferguson

  • 1st: Graham Cooper
  • 2nd: Graham L Jones
  • 3rd: Harold Dainith
  • 4th: Gordon Monaghan

Class 9
Classic

  • 1st: James McIndoe Jnr
  • 2nd: David Hankey
  • 3rd: Stephen Taylor
  • 4th: Mac Simpson

Horse ploughing classes

Back to the top

Champion horse ploughman - Mr G Makay

Class 10
High Cut

  • 1st: None
  • 2nd: None
  • 3rd: None
  • 4th: None

Class 11
General Purpose

  • 1st: Robert Reed
  • 2nd: Mr G Makay
  • 3rd: Ethel Worthington

Hedgelaying classes

Back to the top

Champion hedgelayer - Malcolm Johnson

Class 12
Open

  • 1st: Malcolm Johnson
  • 2nd: Graham Teece
  • 3rd: Richard Lewis
  • 4th: Huw Hulme

Class 13
Cheshire Competitors

  • 1st: Adrian Bell
  • 2nd: Clemency West
  • 3rd: Steve Yandell
  • 4th: Alan Yates

Class 14
Novice

  • 1st: Anthony Hammond
  • 2nd: Andy Brown
  • 3rd: Colin Chapman
  • 4th: Mark Chapman

Class 15
Mechanical Hedgecutting

  • 1st: Paul Harding CHAMPION HEDGECUTTER
  • 2nd: Peter Davies
  • 3rd: Paul Cowap
  • 4th: Tom Lowe